> ITA Tennis Homepage > Awards > ITA Award Winners > Past ITA Award Winners > 2001 ITA Award Winners - Regional Women
 

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Division I

East
Darryl Cummings, Old Dominion 

Southeast
Mike Patrick/Sonia Hahn-Patrick, Tennessee 

South
Joey Scrivano, South Alabama 

Midwest
Claire Pollard, Northwestern 

Central

Julius Lubicz-Majewski, Oklahoma State 

Southwest

Roland Ingram, TCU 

West

Sheila McInerney, Arizona State 

Northwest

Patty McCain, Washington 

 

Division II

East
Randy Bloemendaal, Lees-McRae 

South
Beverly Buckley, Rollins College

Midwest
Dave Ramos, Ferris State 

West
Henry Somerville, Hawaii Pacific 

 

Division III

East

Jeff Segrave, Skidmore 

South

Conchie Shackelford, University of the South

Midwest

Su Oertel, Luther 

West

Ann Lebedeff, Pomona-Pitzer 

 

 

TENNIS Magazine/Arthur Ashe Collegiate Awards for Leadership & Sportsmanship

Division I

East
Regan Campbell, American 

Southeast
Carolina Mayorga, Kentucky 

South
Nanette Duxin, Florida State 

Central
Natalia Alekhova, New Mexico 

Southwest

Anna Monhartova/Tulane University

West

Michelle Gough, Arizona 

Northwest

Anita Kurimay, California 

 

Division II

East
Brandi Nottingham, Queens (NC) 

South
Andrea Petrisor, West Florida 

Midwest
Marissa Moment, Washburn 

West
Christine Li Wan Po, Grand Canyon 

 

Division III

East

Ashby Wolfe, Smith 

South

Kasey Sweeney, Rhodes 

Midwest

Lisa Beauchamp, Kenyon 

West

Lizzie Yasser, Trinity (TX) 

 

 

ITA Player to Watch Award

Division I

East
Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion 

Southeast
Amanda Johnson, Duke 

South
Jessica Lehnhoff, Florida 

Midwest
Becky Varnum, Notre Dame 

Central

Renate Stoop, Boise State 

Southwest

Bruna Colosio, LSU 

West

Adria Engel, Arizona State 

Northwest

Kim Niggemeyer, Fresno State 

 

Division II

East
Leanne McGee, West Liberty State 

South
Alexandra Costa Correl, Florida Southern 

Midwest
Lacy Johnson, Abilene Christian 

West
Jill Howard, UC-Davis

 

Division III

East

Caroline Wasserman, Williams 

South

Elena Blanina, Methodist 

Midwest
Jenny Stein, Washington (Mo.)

West
Betsy Mork, Pomona-Pitzer 

 

 

ITA Senior Player of the Year

Division I

East
Pilar Montgomery, Penn State 

Southeast
Kathy Sell, Duke 

South
Aarthi Venkatesan, Georgia 

Midwest
Michelle Dasso, Notre Dame 

Central

Maria Phillips, Oklahoma State 

Southwest

Chin Bee Khoo, Arkansas/Jahnavi Parekh, Baylor 

West

Ipek Senoglu, Pepperdine 

Northwest

Kristina Kraszewski, Washington 

 

Division II

East
Lauren Witmer, Millersville 

South
Anzela Zguna, Rollins 

Midwest
Leah Ticer, Abilene Christian 

West
Petra Gaspar, BYU-Hawaii 

 

Division III

East

Jamie Cohen, Amherst 

South

Lea Schon, Mary Washington 

Midwest

Molly Cope, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 

West

Blair Rubenstein, Claremont 

 

 

ITA Rookie Player of the Year Award

Division I

East
Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion 

Southeast
Ansley Cargill, Duke 

South
Lindsay Dawaf, Florida 

Midwest
Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois 

Central

Katia Kolodynska, Oklahoma State 

Southwest

Irina Tereschenko, Texas Tech 

West

Lauren Fisher, UCLA 

Northwest

Raquel Kops-Jones, California 

 

Division II

East
Ana Skafar, Lees-McRae 

South
Zsofia Golopenza, Armstrong Atlantic 

Midwest
Maite Vila, Northeastern State 

West
Kristina Thomas, Cal State Bakersfield 

Division III

East

Lauren Stellato, Union 

South

Mary Ellen Gordon, Emory 

Midwest

Lauren Gerlach, Denison 

West

Betsy Mork, Pomona-Pitzer 

ITA Assistant Coach of the Year

Division I

East
John Mercer, Marshall 

Southeast
Farley Taylor, Duke 

South
Debbie Beck, Georgia 

Midwest
JoAnne Russell, Illinois 

Central
Shea Simpson, Tulsa 

Southwest
Callie Creighton, Texas A&M 

West
Paul Reber, Arizona State 

Northwest
Jill Hultquist, Washington 

 

Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship

East

Kelly Weaver, Virginia 

Southeast
Alison Ojeda, Tennessee 

South
Iva Puflerova, South Alabama 

Midwest

Laura Garcia, Marquette 

Central

Jodi Richardson, BYU 

Southwest

Karin Anderson, Baylor 

West

Paola Palencia, Pepperdine 

Northwest

Erica Perkins, Washington State