> ITA Tennis Homepage > Awards > ITA Award Winners > Past ITA Award Winners > 2002 ITA Award Winners - Division I Men and Women

Women's National Winners

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

East – Brian Kalbas, William & Mary
Southeast – Brian Fleishman, Wake Forest
South – Troy Porco, Auburn University
Midwest – Patti Henderson, Wisconsin
Central – Kilmeny Waterman, Kansas
Southwest – Bobby Kleinecke, Texas A&M
Northwest – Cari Groce, Washington State
West – Kevin Cory, UNLV

ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
East – John Hill, Old Dominion
Southeast – David Thornton, Vanderbilt
South – Dave Balogh, Florida
Midwest – Frank Polito, Ohio State
Central – Jared Burnham, Boise State
Southwest – Meredith Walton, Texas
Northwest – Jun Hernandez, California
West – Owen Hambrook, UNLV

Arthur Ashe, Jr., Leadership and Sportsmanship Award
East – Jessyca Arthur, William & Mary
Southeast – Alison Ojeda, Tennessee
South – Alida Gallovits, Florida State
Midwest – Monica Rincon, Ohio State
Central – Courtney Choate, New Mexico
Southwest – Rebekah Forney, Texas
Northwest – Zeloka Vidic, Idaho
West – Julie Chidley, San Diego State

ITA Senior Player of the Year
East – Andrea Ondrisova, Virginia Commonwealth
Southeast – Janet Bergman – Wake Forest
South – Jessica Lehnhoff, University of Florida
Midwest – Monica Rincon, Ohio State
Central – Alena Jecminkova, Kansas State
Southwest – Bruna Colosio, LSU
Northwest – Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford
West –Jonni Seymour, UC Irvine

ITA Rookie Player of the Year
East – Courtney Bergman, Harvard
Southeast – Kelly McCain, Duke
South – Zerene Reyes, Florida
Midwest – Inga Radel, Indiana
Central – Katka Sevcikova, Missouri
Southwest – Katie Ruckett, Texas
Northwest – Erin Burdette - Stanford
West – Megan Bradley, UCLA

ITA Player to Watch
East – Alice Pirsu, Pennsylvania
Southeast – Bea Bielik, Wake Forest
South – Agata Cioroch, University of Georgia
Midwest – Marine Piriou, Northwestern
Central – Alicia Pillay, Tulsa
Southwest – Jessica Roland, Texas A&M
Northwest – Lauren Barnikow, Stanford
West – Maja Mlakar, University of Arizona

ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship
East – Kristen Stubbs, Virginia Tech
Southeast – Lynn-Yin Tan, South Carolina
South – Jenny Ketchum, Alabama
Midwest – Larissa Chinwah, Western Michigan
Central – Brooke Parsons, Air Force
Southwest – Sarah Borwell, Houston
Northwest – Janice Nyland, Oregon
West – Sara Walker, UCLA
**National- Alison Ojeda, Tennessee


Men's National Award Winners

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Northeast (I)- Jon Choboy, Brown
Mideast (II) – Kent DeMars, South Carolina
Southeast (III) –Andy Jackson, Florida
Midwest (IV) – Craig Tiley, Illinois
Central (V) - Scott Davidoff, Colorado
South Central (VI) – Matt Knoll, Baylor
Mountain (VII) – John Nelson, San Diego State
West (VIII) – Peter Smith, Pepperdine
**National- Dick Leach, USC

ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Northeast (I)- Matt Halfpenny, Brown
Mideast (II) – Shawn Heinchon, Wake Forest
Southeast (III) –Chris Mahony, Tennessee
Midwest (IV) – Billy Pate, Notre Dame
Central (V) - Dean Orford, Tulsa
South Central (VI) – Sam Winterbotham, Baylor
Mountain (VII) – Stephane Matheu-Cambas, UNLV
West (VIII) –Lan Bale, California

Arthur Ashe, Jr., Leadership and Sportsmanship Award
Northeast (I)- Saber Kadiri, Virginia Tech
Mideast (II) – Andrew Lux, James Madison
Southeast (III) –Daniel Klemetz, Middle Tennessee
Midwest (IV) – Harsh Mankad, Minnesota
Central (V) - Frank Krepelka, Oklahoma State
South Central (VI) – Andy Leber, Texas-Arlington
Mountain (VII) – Marcus Berntson, Boise State
West (VIII) –Al Garland, Pepperdine

ITA/Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award
Regional nominees
Northeast (I)- Saber Kadiri, Virginia Tech
Mideast (II) – Roger Anderson, Georgia Tech
Southeast (III) –Daniel Klemetz, Middle Tennessee
Midwest (IV) – Harsh Mankad, Minnesota
Central (V) - Mark Sewell, Wichita State
South Central (VI) – none
Mountain (VII) – Carlos Lozano, BYU
West (VIII) –David Martin, Stanford
**National- Al Garland, Pepperdine

ITA/Farnsworth Senior Player of the Year
Northeast (I)- Judson Williams, Princeton
Mideast (II) – Marcio Petrone, North Carolina
Southeast (III) –Peter Handoyo, Tennessee
Midwest (IV) – Javier Taborga, Notre Dame
Central (V) - Stefan Hirn, Indiana State
South Central (VI) – Andy Leber, Texas-Arlington
Mountain (VII) – Thomas Schneiter, UNLV
West (VIII) –K.J. Hippensteel, Stanford

ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Northeast (I)- Jonathan Chu, Harvard
Mideast (II) – Clayton Almeida
Southeast (III) –Jesse Witten, Kentucky
Midwest (IV) – Tommy Hanus
Central (V) - Jaime Rodriguez, Wichita State
South Central (VI) – Benjamin Becker, Baylor
Mountain (VII) – Matias Silva, Boise State
West (VIII) –Alex Vlaski, Washington

ITA Player to Watch
Northeast (I)- Saber Kadiri, Virginia Tech
Mideast (II) – Phillip King, Duke
Southeast (III) –Romain Ambert, Mississippi State
Midwest (IV) – Amer Delic, Illinois
Central (V) - Alejandro Tejerina, Tulsa
South Central (VI) – Benjamin Becker, Baylor
Mountain (VII) – Divan Coetzee, New Mexico and Guillaume Bouvier, Boise State
West (VIII) –Rodrigo Grilli, UCLA

ITA/John Van Nostrand Memorial Award
Regional nominees
Northeast (I)- none
Mideast (II) – Andrew Lux, James Madison
Southeast (III) –Peter Handoyo, Tennessee
Midwest (IV) – Javier Taborga, Notre Dame
Central (V) - Shrianga Sudhakar, Tulsa
South Central (VI) – none
Mountain (VII) – none
West (VIII) –none

Award descriptions: The ITA/Arthur Ashe Award, Jr., for Leadership and Sportsmanship goes to a player who has exhibited outstanding sportsmanship and leadership as well as scholastic, extracurricular and tennis achievements. The Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship goes to a women’s player who displays inspiring dedication and commitment to her team, which has enhanced her team’s performance and exemplified the spirit of college tennis. The Rafael Osuna Award goes to a men's player who displays sportsmanship, character, excellent academics, and has had outstanding tennis accomplishments. The ITA Player to Watch Award goes to a player who has an outstanding season and is expected to perform at a high level the rest of his or her career. This award’s criteria also includes a player’s sportsmanship and character. The John Van Nostrand Memorial Award is a stipend that goes to an outstanding senior men's player who plans to pursue a professional career after college.