> ITA Tennis Homepage > Awards > ITA Award Winners > Past ITA Award Winners > 2004 ITA Award Winners - Division II Men and Women
2004 Division II Women's Award Winners NORTHEAST (national winners listed below)
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Marty Coyne. Bloomsburg 
ITA Senior Player of the Year Jessie Bungo, Slippery Rock
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Iida Hokkanen, Bloomsburg
ITA Player to Watch Ashley Michaux, Slippery Rock
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Courtney Foster, St. Anselm
 
MID ATLANTIC
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Simon Earnshaw, Armstrong Atlantic St. 
ITA Senior Player of the Year Zsofia Golopencza, Armstrong Atlantic St.
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Dziyana Nazaruk, Armstrong Atlantic St.
ITA Player to Watch Luisa Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic St.
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Ana Skafar, Augusta St.
 
SOUTHEAST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Beverly Buckley, Rollins
ITA Senior Player of the Year Vanessa Caddick, Rollins
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Tricia Gehret, Rollins
ITA Player to Watch Tasi Purcell, Rollins
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Marie Barbier, Lynn
 
SOUTH
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Derrick Racine, West Florida
ITA Senior Player of the Year Brenda Magnetti, Oachita Baptist
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Helena Sokolova, Lincoln Memorial
ITA Player to Watch Annika Biro, Valdosta St.
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Sabine Krawietz, West Florida
 
GREAT LAKES
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year John Venter, Indianapolis
ITA Senior Player of the Year Barbora Jilkova, Ferris St.
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Sue Rossano, Northwood
ITA Player to Watch Yuliya Kuznets, Lewis
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Grace Wilhoite, Indianapolis
 
NORTH CENTRAL
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Jennifer Hastert, Washburn
ITA Senior Player of the Year Rebecca Meyers, Metropolitan St.
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Helen Brooks, Ft. Hays St.
ITA Player to Watch Gena Lindsay, Northwest Missouri St.
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Kindi Vaughan, Colorado St.-Pueblo
 
CENTRAL
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Ron Cox, Northeastern
ITA Senior Player of the Year Brittney Holiday, Incarnate Word
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Simona Stocia, Northeastern
ITA Player to Watch Colleen Reynolds, Abilene Christian
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Ashley Hawk, Abilene Christian
 
WEST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Dave Porter, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Senior Player of the Year Jing "Amy" Sun, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Jing Jing Liu, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Player to Watch Silvana Stans, Cal St.-LA
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Nancy Mok, UC-Davis

 

2004 Division II Men's Award Winners NORTHEAST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Alan Landes, Queens College
ITA Senior Player of the Year Cristiano Borrelli, Concordia
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Wojceich Stuchlik, Queens
ITA Player to Watch Gustavos Sanchez, Dowling 
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Mike McGrath, Bloomsburg
 
MID ATLANTIC
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Tom Schrader, North Florida
ITA Senior Player of the Year Achim Roth, Armstrong Atlantic St.
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Stefan Dumitrescu, SC-Spartanburg
ITA Player to Watch Dale White, Armstrong Atlantic St.
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Rob Steckley, Lander
 
SOUTHEAST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Ron Bohrnstedt, Rollins
ITA Senior Player of the Year Carlos Custodio, Rollins
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Paul Ratchford, Presbyterian
ITA Player to Watch Richard Stempnowski, Florida Gulf Coast
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Richard Stempnowski, Florida Gulf Coast
 
SOUTH
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year John Hansen, Valdosta State
ITA Senior Player of the Year Radovan Chrz, West Florida
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Thomas Pasquet, Delta State
ITA Player to Watch Paulius Jurkenas, West Florida
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Eduardo Rincon, Valdosta State
 
GREAT LAKES
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Jon Coles, Lake Superior State
ITA Senior Player of the Year Francisco Valencia, Ferris State
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Joe Epkey, Southern Indiana
ITA Player to Watch Jason Cole, Ferris State
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Weston Phillips, Southern Indiana
 
NORTH CENTRAL
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year John Bryant, Southwest Baptist 
ITA Senior Player of the Year Andras Bori, Southwest Baptist
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Pablo Acebedo, Northwest Missouri St.
ITA Player to Watch Titus Christianson, St. Cloud State
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Mark Eori, Southwest Baptist
 
CENTRAL
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Russell Sterns, St. Edward's
ITA Senior Player of the Year Javier Llanes, Drury
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Ivor Hitrec,Cameron  
ITA Player to Watch Matias Oddone, Drury
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship Akos Tajta, Drury
 
WEST
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year Dave Porter, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Senior Player of the Year Jan Krejci, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Rookie Player of the Year Dillon Porter, BYU-Hawaii
ITA Player to Watch Bryan Swatt, UC-San Diego
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship David Nguyen, Cal Poly Pomona

2004 ITA national award winners for NCAA Division II tennis:
Men
Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year - Tom Schrader, North Florida
ITA National Senior Player of the Year - Jan Krejci, BYU-Hawaii
ITA National Rookie of the Year - Stefan Dumitrescu, USC-Spartanburg
ITA National Player to Watch - Paulius Jurkenas - West Florida
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship - Eduardo Rincon, Valdosta State
Women
Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year - Simon Earnshaw, Armstrong Atlantic St.
ITA National Senior Player of the Year - Zsofia Golopencza, Armstrong Atlantic St.
ITA National Rookie of the Year - Jing Jing Liu, BYU Hawaii
ITA National Player to Watch - Luisa Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic St.
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship - Grace Wilhoite, Indianapolis