> ITA Tennis Homepage > Awards > ITA Award Winners > Past ITA Award Winners > 2007 ITA Award Winners - Division I Men and Women
Men's Award Winners  
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year  
Northeast Bid Goswami Columbia University
Mideast Sam Paul University of North Carolina
Southeast Billy Pate University of Alabama
Midwest Bobby Bayliss University of Notre Dame
Central James Wadley Oklahoma State University
South Central Matt Knoll Baylor University
Mountain Owen Hambrook UNLV
West Peter Smith University of Southern California
At-Large Manuel Diaz University of Georgia
   
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year  
Northeast Robert Stanicki Rutgers University
Mideast Andrew Simpson Wake Forest University
Southeast Mark Booras Louisiana State University
Midwest Chris Garner Ohio State University
Central Michael Wheelan  University of Tulsa
South Central Kyle Spencer Baylor University
Mountain Graeme Cox University of Utah
West Brett Masi University of Southern California
   
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship
Northeast Arjun Vaidya Rutgers University
Mideast Somdev Devvarman University of Virginia
Southeast Danny Bryan Louisiana State University
Midwest Brian Hung University of Michigan
Central Adrian Szatmary  University of Nebraska
South Central Jason Mok Rice University
Mountain Adam Holmstrom University of Denver
West Kaes Van't Hof University of Southern California
   
Farnsworth/ITA Senior Player of the Year
Northeast Arvid Puranen Virginia Tech 
Mideast Todd Paul Wake Forest University
Southeast John Isner University of Georgia
Midwest Stephen Bass University of Notre Dame
Central Marek Velica University of Oklahoma
South Central Michal Kokta Baylor University
Mountain James Ludlow Brigham Young University
West Ben Kohlloeffel UCLA
   
ITA Rookie Player of the Year  
Northeast Yoann Re Virginia Tech
Mideast Stefan Hardy University of North Carolina
Southeast Jesse Levine University of Florida
Midwest Justin Kronauge Ohio State University
Central Oleksandr Nedovyesov  Oklahoma State University
South Central Dimitar Kutrovsky University of Texas
Mountain Gustave Diep New Mexico State University
West Andreas Weber University of Hawaii
   
ITA Player to Watch  
Northeast Michael James Penn State University
Mideast Treat Huey University of Virginia
Southeast Travis Helgeson University of Georgia
Midwest Steven Moneke Ohio State University
Central Oleksandr Nedovyesov  Oklahoma State University
South Central Luis Diaz Barriga University of Texas
Mountain Elliot Wronski UNLV
West Pierre Mouillon University of California
At-Large Kevin Anderson University of Illinois
   
ITA/Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award - Somdev Devvarman, Virginia
ITA/John Van Nostrand Award - Stephen Bass, Notre Dame
Women's Award Winners  
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year  
East Paul Peck U.S. Military Academy
Southeast Geoff Macdonald Vanderbilt University
South Jennifer Hyde Florida State University    
Midwest Malik Tabet Indiana State University
Central Chris Young Wichita State University
Southwest Tony Minnis Louisiana State University
Northwest Jan Brogan University of California
West Mike Edles University of California-Irvine
At-Large Bryan Shelton Georgia Tech
   
ITA Assistant Coach of the Year  
East Yana Carollo Virginia Commonwealth University
Southeast Meike Babel Vanderbilt University
South David Anderton University of Miami
Midwest David Mullins Northwestern University
Central Hayden Perez University of Nebraska
Southwest Lisa Jackson Louisiana State University
Northwest Frankie Brennan Stanford University
West Rance Brown UCLA
   
ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership & Sportsmanship
East Megan Moulton-Levy College of William & Mary
Southeast Amanda Taylor Vanderbilt University
South Alison Silverio Georgia Tech
Midwest Petra Rehusova DePaul University
Central Tiffany Coll Boise State University
Southwest Zuzana Zemenova Baylor University
Northwest Zsuzsanna Fodor University of California
West Anca Anastasiu University of Southern California
   
ITA/Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship
East Darcy Robertson Princeton University
Southeast Masha Ilina East Tennessee State University
South Tarryn Rudman Georgia Tech
Midwest Danielle Mousseau University of Minnesota
Central Gleisy Torres Torres University of Colorado
Southwest Zuzana Cerna Baylor University
Northwest Marjolein van de Ven Washington State University
West Elizabeth Lumpkin UCLA
   
ITA Senior Player of the Year  
East Megan Moulton-Levy College of William & Mary
Southeast Jenna Long University of North Carolina
South Natalie Frazier University of Georgia
Midwest Catrina Thompson University of Notre Dame
Central Madina Rakhim Wichita State University
Southwest Anna Lubinsky Texas A&M University
Northwest Theresa Logar Stanford University
West Sabrina Capannolo Arizona State University
   
ITA Rookie Player of the Year  
East Ekaterina Kosminskaya University of Pennsylvania
Southeast Ani Mijacika Clemson University
South Fani Chifchieva Auburn University
Midwest Samantha Murray Northwestern University
Central Lenore Lazaroiu Wichita State University
Southwest Lenka Broosova Baylor University
Northwest Lindsay Burdette Stanford University
West Sarah Fansler University of Southern California
   
ITA Player to Watch  
East Tatsiana Uvarova Virginia Commonwealth University
Southeast Katrina Tsang University of North Carolina
South Laura Vallverdu University of Miami
Midwest Georgia Rose Northwestern University
Central Ela Kaluder University of Arkansas
Southwest Megan Falcon Louisiana State University
Northwest Celia Durkin Stanford University
West Nadia Abdala Arizona State University


Award descriptions:
The ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship goes to a player who has exhibited outstanding sportsmanship and leadership as well as scholastic, extracurricular and tennis achievements. The ITA Player to Watch Award goes to a player who has an outstanding season and is expected to perform at a high level the rest of his or her career. This award’s criteria also includes a player’s sportsmanship and character. The Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship goes to a women’s player who displays inspiring dedication and commitment to her team, which has enhanced her team’s performance and exemplified the spirit of college tennis. Osuna and Van Nostrand Award nominees are not regional award winners, but rather nominees put forth by their respective regional committees for the national award consideration.